Home
Movies & Tv
Made In UG
Our Talent
Cinemas
Blogs
Interviews
Gallery
About Us
Donate
Email: info@cienamug.com

 

Bedroom Chains scooped 12 nominations at the UFF2022 Nomination Night


Bedroom Chains scooped 12 nominations at the UFF2022 Nomination Night


Author : Ahimbisibwe Jesca

2, Months ago


The nomination list for the 2022 Uganda Film Festival was released on the nomination day 18th of May. Bedroom Chains a film by Hassan Mageye scooped the most nominations with 12 #nominations, including the Best Feature Film nomination and The Best Director among others. It was followed by two movies which both got 11 nominations. That is; Maynard Mulindwa’s Foot Wine and Morris Mugisha’s Tembele. Other movies that performed well were Loukman Ali’s The Girl In The Yellow Jumper and Nana Kagga’s Nalwawo both being nominated nine times.

The Award Gala will happen on 3rd June as we wait to see how these movies perform, or which movies take home which awards. Below is the full nomination list. 

Best Student Film

  • Block
  • Dreams
  • Ghetto Fist
  • Scam Club
  • Kimitsilo

Best short Film

  • No Borders
  • Lamala
  • The Heartbeat
  • Sixteen rounds
  • Meat

Best Documentary

  • The Tonto masters of Kainamo
  • Champions
  • Little faith
  • Pius
  • Ateker

Best animation

  • Covid saves The Planet
  • No Way Out
  • Chasing Dreams
  • Sinza
  • Mukago – Christmas In Kampala

Best East African Film.

  • Kiapo (Oath) - Kenya
  • Frida - Tanzania
  • Bangarang - Kenya
  • Tenacity - Rwanda
  • Mukami - Kenya

Best International Film.

  • Rizwan - India
  • Live Till I die - Sweden
  • Opal -France
  • Heroes of Africa - Ghana
  • Kantan No Yume – An Ephemeral Dream of Prosperity - Japan

Best actor in TV Drama/Series

  • Philip Luswata - What If
  • Allan Kutos Katongole - Sanyu 
  • Ezekiel Mutesasira – Juniors Drama Club
  • Lwanda Jawar - Kyadala
  • Raymond Rushabiro - Prestige


  • ​​​​​​​

Best Actress in TV Drama/Series

  • Eleanor Nabwiso – Sanyu
  • Evelyn Kironde Namatovu – prestige
  • Namugenyi Catherine – Sanyu
  • Tracy Kababiito – Kyaddala
  • Diana Kahunde – What If 

Best TV Drama/ Series

  • Sanyu
  • Kyadala
  • Prestige
  • Loving Tyra
  • What If


Best Screenplay

  • Nana Kagga – Nalwawo
  • Mariam Ndagire – My Husband’s Wife
  • Maynard Mulindwa - Foot Wine
  • Hassan Mageye - Bedroom Chains
  • Eleanor Nabwiso, Mary Nyanzi & May Sserwadda – 24 Hours

Best sound design

  • Ssenkumba Adnan - Tembele
  • Andrew Ahurra - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • Raymond Mayanja - Foot Wine
  • Kyobe Ssebbowa - Bedroom Chains
  • Isiko Abbubaker – 24 Hours.

Best Costume Design

  • Josephine Kabahuma and Marjorie Nabbona - Foot Wine
  • Costume Parlour and Sseremba Iryn - Bedroom Chains
  • Nakitto Rachael and Lule Josephine – Test
  • Nakamanya .P. Hellen – Nalwawo
  • Ninsiima Ronah - Tembele

Best Production Design

  • Hassan Mageye - Bedroom Chains
  • Nana Kagga – Nalwawo
  • Loukman Ali - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • - Foot Wine
  • Morris Mugisha - Tembele

Best Cinematography

  • Benson Kamau Mungai - Bedroom Chains.
  • Maynard Mulindwa - Foot Wine.
  • Naizi Nasser - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper.
  • Ekuka Izaek – Tembele.
  • Ekuka Izaek – 24 Hours.

Best Post-Production/Editing

  • Suuna Peter - My Husband’s wife
  • Wagaba Andrew - Nalwawo
  • Kimera Paul - Tembele
  • Hassan Mageye and Kyobe Ssebbowa - Bedroom Chains
  • Loukman Ali - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper

Best actor in Feature Film

  • Raymond Rushabiro - Nalwawo
  • Michael Wawuyo Jr - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • Nkakalukanyi Patriq - Tembele
  • John Mary Ssekimpi – My Husband’s Wife
  • Daniel Papa Mushikome - Foot Wine

 
Best actress in feature Film

  • Sharon Atuhairwe - Foot Wine
  • Nafuna Sharon – The Wave
  • Agnes Kebirungi Kbright – Tinka Story
  • Nana Kagga - Nalwawo
  • Nisha Kalema - Bedroom Chains

Best Supporting actor in Feature Film

  • Jeff Roberts Walusimbi - Mania
  • Sserubogo Cosmas - Tembele
  • Maurice Kirya - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • John Wayne Muganza – Tsu’pa
  • Michael Wawuyo Jr – Beautiful Ashes

Best Supporting actress in Feature Film

  • Jackline Katusiime - Foot Wine
  • Sarah Kisauzi - Nalwawo
  • Nabakiibi Joanah Jojo - Bedroom Chains
  • Nakanjako Hadijah – 24 Hours
  • Tania Shakirah Kankindi – My Husband’s wife

Best Indigenous Film

  • Enseekeezi
  • Tembele
  • Bedroom Chains
  • Nalwawo
  • Beautiful

 Best Director

  • Morris Mugisha - Tembele
  • Hassan Mageye - Bedroom Chains
  • Loukman Ali - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • Maynard Mulindwa - Foot Wine
  • Emokor Eric - Nalwawo

Viewer’s Choice Film

  • Foot Wine
  • Tembele
  • Bedroom Chains
  • The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • The Wave

Best Feature Film

  • Foot Wine
  • Tembele
  • Bedroom Chains
  • The Girl In The Yellow Jumper
  • The Wave

Compiled by Martin Kabagambe


Other News

 


Newsletter

Subscribe to our news letter to get exclusive updates on Ugandan movies

Movies at finger tips

Email: info@cinemaug.com